PRIVACY POLICY

Delta Member Services Inc. (DMSI) Privacy Policy PLEASE REVIEW CAREFULLY

We know that health information about club members is private and personal and we are committed to protecting the privacy of our club members and research program participants. The purpose of the DMSI website is to provide club members with a personalized internet experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are essential and relevant at crucial human moments. Emotional and physical stress is lessoned when understanding and hope increases. Lack of information on health options can shorten the human life span. Information saves lives, simple as that. It is our goal to provide pertinent information regarding our club membership and its benefits, and in order to achieve this goal, we may collect information online or during club member visits to better understand the needs, situations and desires of each club member.

In order to demonstrate our commitment to club member privacy, we have carefully prepared this statement disclosing the privacy practices for DMSI and its website http://www.deltamemberservices.com. Additional terms and conditions, if any, regarding the collection and employment of club member information may be provided to club members before signing up for membership or service. Within this Privacy Policy, club members will ascertain what personally identifiable information is collected. Information, such as:

  1. How and when we might use club member’s information
  2. How we protect club members information
  3. Who has access to club member’s information
  4. How club members can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Which Information is Collected

DMSI collects certain information from and about its internet users and its club members in several ways – directly from the user and from our web server logs.

User-Supplied Information:

When a user or club member submits an online form we may ask for:

  1. Name
  2. e-mail address
  3. Address
  4. Phone number
  5. Location
  6. Situation and/or diagnosis
  7. Additional personal information
  8. Login information, such as User Name and Password

Accurate information helps DMSI serve its club members in a more judicious manner, time being of the essence, and here at DMSI we understand the value of minutes when it comes to health and life. This information is also used for purposes such as personalization and visitor verification.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, despite our efforts to protect club members’ personal information by using the latest security technology, there is no way for DMSI to guarantee complete security. Be assured, once we receive club members, user or visitor transmissions, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Server Log Information:

When club members or users visit our internet site, the log collects other information about the site user, such as club membership ID number, Internet [Protocol] (IP) address DMSI collects the Internet [Protocol] (IP) addresses of its visitors, users, and club members for the purposes of system administration), country, the time of club member visit, how long the user stayed on certain pages, and the referring location (e.g., the site or page that offered a link to our website). DMSI, just as many other websites, records this basic information about visits to its site. This information is used to understand the likes and needs of the user in order that the site and our services and products may be continually improved. Club members should remember that whenever they voluntarily disclose personal information online, information can be collected and used by others, including when club members click to chat, click to join a forum, click to join an online discussion, click for a call back, click to video chat, etc.. Although DMSI tries to protect club members’ personal information in several ways, DMSI cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information club members transmit to us. Therefore club members need to be aware that whatever information they disclose online, including on our website, they disclose at their own risk.

Passwords

Club members and users need to safeguard their user names and passwords. Users are entirely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any and all passwords they set up, and/or any account information obtained as a club member. Club members access to some services and content is password protected. We recommend that club members do not divulge their DMSI password to anyone. DMSI will never ask a club member for their password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited e-mail. Club members should not disclose their secret user name and password to anyone. In addition, when applicable, club members should remember to sign out of their DMSI account at the end of each session. Club members and users may also wish to close the browser window when finished. This is to ensure that others cannot access club members’ personal information and correspondence. Signing out and closing the browser window is essential if the club member shares a computer with someone else or is using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe.

HIPAA

DMSI – Research Club, nor any of its affiliates, nor any related medical facility or entity, nor any related business or corporation is providing to the club member any “covered health services”, as such term is defined in HIPAA (US Department of Health and Human Services) and therefore any information that a user or club member provides online will NOT be deemed in any way to be “protected health information”. As such, the DMSI –Research Club, and any of its affiliates, or any related medical facility or entity, or any related business or corporation shall NOT be obligated to deal with user or club member information as required by HIPAA. Club members agree by using the DMSI website, to never assert any claims against DMSI – Research Club, or any of its affiliates, or any related medical facility or entity, or any related business or corporation, arising under HIPAA.

Sharing & Usage

DMSI – Research Club, its affiliates, and any related medical facility or entity, or any related business or corporation will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with any unaffiliated third party. DMSI does not make personal information available to any third parties without the club members’ permission, other than noted herein.

Information submitted on the DMSI website is only available to those managing this information for purposes of contacting club members. Club members agree that in providing such personal information as an email address, the DMSI may contact them by email or by phone based on club members request for information. Additionally, club members acknowledge that DMSIs’ contracted service providers may also contact them for purposes of providing services relating to communications with club members. Any user statistics that we may provide to prospective partners regarding club members’ website usage are provided in aggregate form and do not include any personally identifiable information about any individual user.

Who Has Access to the Information

We can only disclose information from the club member data record, as follows:

  1. With club members permission
  2. If federal, state or local law tells us that we can or must disclose information in the club members’ data record. We can or must disclose information in club members’ data record for the purposes listed in this section or when a court or administrative order tells us that we can or must disclose information in a club members’ data record. We may disclose health information for law enforcement purposes as required by law or in response to a valid subpoena.

Other Disclosures

We may use or disclose data information to contact club members as a reminder that club members have an appointment. We will disclose, if pertinent, data record information to medical personnel, personal representative, or another person responsible for club members care in case of a life threatening emergency. In the event of a disaster, we may use information or disclose information to an authorized private or public entity to the extent that it is necessary to respond to the emergency situation. We may use or disclose information to researchers, whether independent or employed by the DMSI, in order to improve upon our products and services. Consistent with applicable law, we may use or disclose data information to funeral directors to carry out their duties. Consistent with applicable law, we may disclose health information to organ procurement organizations or other entities engaged in the procurement, banking, or transplantation of organs and/or tissues for the purpose of tissue donation and transplant. We may contact club members as part of a fund-raising effort. DMSI may also disclose personal information to protect the rights or property of DMSI – Research Club, products, properties, or any of its affiliates, or any related medical facility or entity, or any related business or corporation, or to collect a debt.

Lawsuits and Disputes Disclosures

If club members are involved in a lawsuit or dispute, we may disclose data information about club members in response to a court or administrative order. We may also disclose data information about club members in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have been made to tell the club member about the request by that person, (e.g., notice to consumer), which would give our club member an opportunity to obtain an order protecting the information requested.

Public Health Disclosures

As required by law, we may disclose club members data information to public health or legal authorities for activities that include the following:

  • To prevent or control disease, injury or disability;
  • To report births and deaths;
  • To report the abuse or neglect of children, elders and dependent adults;
  • To report reactions to medications or problems with products;
  • To notify people of recalls of products they may be using;
  • To notify a person who may have been exposed to a disease or may be at risk for contracting or spreading a disease or condition;
  • To notify the appropriate government authority if we believe a patient has been the victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence. We will only make this disclosure if club members agree or when required or authorized by law.

Right of Access to Inspect and Copy

Club members have the right to inspect and acquire a copy of information in club members records with the exception of items limited and/or prohibited by law. Club members must submit a request in writing to the address listed in the “Contact Information” section of this Privacy Policy. If club members request a copy of their private information, a fee for the costs of copying and handling may apply. In limited circumstances, we may deny club members request to access our information or data. If club members are denied access to our data information, an explanation will accompany the denial. Club members may wish to request that the denial be reviewed. In this case, we will conduct an independent review and comply with the outcome of the review.

Right to Request an Amendment to Club members’ Data Record

Club members have the right to request an amendment to the DMSI data record if club members feel that information we have is incorrect or incomplete. Club members have the right to request an amendment for as long as the information is kept by or for DMSI. To request an amendment, club members must submit a request in writing to the address listed in the “Contact Information” in this Privacy Policy. In addition, club members must provide a reason that supports the request along with any supporting documentation.

We may deny club members request for an amendment if it is not in writing or does not include a reason to support the request. In addition, we may deny club members request if club members ask us to amend information that:

  1. Was not created by us, unless the person or entity that created the information is no longer available to make the amendment
  2. Is not part of the information kept by or for us
  3. Is not part of the information which club members would be permitted to inspect and copy
  4. Is accurate and complete

Even if we deny a club member the request for amendment, club members have the right to submit a written addendum, not to exceed 250 words, with respect to any item or statement in club members’ data record that is believed incomplete or incorrect. If club member clearly indicates in writing that club member wants the addendum to be made part of their personal data record, then we will attach it to club members’ records and include it whenever we make a disclosure of the item.

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures

Club members have the right to request a list (called an Accounting of Disclosures) of certain disclosures that we made about club member(s), if any. All disclosures that are required to be listed by law will appear on the Accounting of Disclosures list. To request an Accounting of Disclosures, club members must submit a request in writing to the address listed in the “Contact Information” below. All requests entail a printing and handling fee, as allowed by law.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy and to make the new provisions effective for data information we maintain. We will post a copy of the current notice on our website.

We welcome any questions or comments club members or users have about the DMSI website, operations, services or products.

Managed and Owned By:
DELTA MEMBER SERVICES INC.
5526 W. 13400 S., #318
Herriman, Utah 84096

Notice:
The entities in this notice, Delta Member Services Inc., also referred to as the Delta it’s global affiliates and associates, and other related businesses or corporations may be represented in this notice as solely “Delta, or DMSI”.